Health Data Atlaspreview
English

States · New York

New York

Latest BRFSS values for adults, rank among states with a value (1 = highest share).

IndicatorYearShare95% intervalRankMedian of states
High blood pressure202532.9%31.9%–33.9%32 of 4834.2%
Coronary heart disease20246.5%6.2%–6.9%33 of 50—
High blood cholesterol202541.1%39.9%–42.2%8 of 4837.8%
Diabetes202512.2%11.4%–13.0%25 of 4812.3%
Obesity202528.5%27.5%–29.5%43 of 4833.9%
Source: CDC Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, BRFSS Prevalence & Trends Data (data.cdc.gov dttw-5yxu), retrieved 2026-10-15.Download: all files

Counties in New York with PLACES estimates

Age-adjusted model estimates, 2023; not comparable with the state values above.

MeasureBronxKingsNew YorkQueensRichmond
Arthritis21.2%19.3%18.9%17.4%21.0%
High blood pressure34.6%28.8%25.8%29.8%30.3%
Asthma (current)11.8%10.4%9.6%8.9%10.2%
Coronary heart disease6.3%5.1%4.4%4.9%4.8%
COPD6.4%5.4%4.1%4.6%5.2%
Current cigarette smoking13.4%12.2%8.5%11.0%12.1%
Depression16.1%16.3%18.6%14.2%15.8%
Diabetes14.8%11.1%8.4%12.2%10.1%
No leisure-time physical activity37.5%25.7%20.0%29.7%25.5%
Obesity33.7%25.0%19.5%23.8%30.0%